People & Places Readers’ Picks | Local Faves

Here are the readers’ picks winners and runners up for the People & Places category in the 2020 Local Faves contest.

Accountant
Doug Baltzer at Edward Jones
4902 Erie Ave. SW, Navarre, 330-879-0100
Runner-up: Mike Lancaster of NewMarket Financial

Artist
Joe Vitale Jr.
joevitalejr.com, Vari Loud Records, Artist: Joe Vitale Jr. P.O. Box 36860, Canton
Runner-up: Tim Carmany

Band
Hey Monea!
heymonea.com
Runner-up: The Scenic Route

CEO or Business Owner
Ryan Miller, Deli Ohio
328 Walnut Ave. NE, Canton, 330-453-7777, deliohio.com
Runner-up: Ted Swaldo, Gervasi Vineyard

Chef
Daniel Anschutz of Compassion Delivered, Inc.
1320 Bel Air Dr. NW, North Canton, 330-575-0996, compassiondelivered.org
Runner-up: Mike Tozzi, of Tozzi’s on 12th

Dentist
Brian C. Ash DDS
4425 Fulton Dr. NW, Canton, 234-458-8088, ashfamilydental.com
Runner-up: Utterback Dental

Doctor
Jennifer W. Krusemark-Millin, DO
Canton South Medical Center, 4320 Cleveland Ave. SE, Canton, 330-484-2584, aultmanmedicalgroup.com/physicians/jennifer-w-krusemark-millin
Runner-up: Pamela Rodocoy, MD

Lawyer
Ed Moore of Bixler Moore, LLC
4505 Stephen Cir. NW, Suite 101, Canton, 330-491-2222, bixlermoore.com
Runner-up: Jim Tsangeous

Local Celebrity
Joe Vitale Sr.
joevitaleondrums.com
Runner-up: LaMar Sharpe

Trainer or Fitness Professional
Devin Rolph of SweatwithDev
sweatwithdev@gmail.com
Runner-up: Jerod Haddad

Photographer
Joe Albert
208 Court Ave. NW, Canton, 330-966-1186, joealbertsignature.com
Runner-up: LovelyInk Creative

Radio Personality
Kathy Vogel at 107.3 FM, jenY
jeny1073.com/personalities/kathy-vogel
Runner-up: Pam Cook at 1480 WHBC

Realtor
Amy Wengerd
5553 Whipple Ave. NW #4, North Canton, 330-681-6090, amysguarantee.com
Runner-up: Darcy Friel

Teacher or Professor
Ruth Ann Allison, Canton City Schools
ccsdistrict.org
Runner-up: Lauren Powell

Volunteer
Christine Allison
Runner-up: Betty Smith

Neighborhood
Harter Heights
Runner-up: Diamond Park

Park
Sippo Lake Park
5300 Tyner St., Canton, 330-477-3552
Runner-up: Price Park

School
Lake Local Schools
436 King Church Ave. SW, Uniontown,330-877-9383, lakelocal.org
Runner-up: Dueber Elementary

College
University of Mount Union
1972 Clark Ave., Alliance, 800-992-6682, mountunion.edu
Runner-up: Malone University